DIGITAL BREEDING – Oral and Poster Program

International Symposium of the Society for Plant Breeding (GPZ)
February 11-13, 2020 | Tulln – Austria

Symposium Motto: DIGITAL BREEDING

 

Oral Program

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

09:00-13:00 🛎️ Registration, Poster Setup
11:30-13:10 🥣 Lunch, Registration, Poster Setup

Opening Ceremony

13:10-13:20 Christian Obinger Vice Rector for Research, BOKU Welcome to the GPZ Symposium 2020: DIGITAL BREEDING
13:20-13:30 Andreas Graner President of the GPZ Opening of the GPZ Symposium 2020: DIGITAL BREEDING

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Andreas Graner
13:30-14:10 Theo Meuwissen Norwegian University of Life Sciences Past experiences and future directions for genomic selection in animal breeding

Phenomics & Breeding

Chair: Frank Ordon
14:10-14:45 Astrid Junker Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK) Using advanced digital phenotyping to identify novel breeding targets: stories about controlled environmental fluctuations, multi-trait dynamics and acclimation capacity
14:45-15:05 Ulrich Schurr Forschungszentrum Jülich Phenotyping for crop improvement – technologies – access – knowledge
15:05-16:40 ☕  Coffee Break  & 📜 Poster Session 1
Chair: Chris Schön
16:40-17:00 Karin Köhl MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology Can phenotypic marker-assisted selection for drought tolerance replace stress-trials in potato?
17:00-17:20 Tsu-Wei Chen Leibniz University Hannover Field phenotyping identifies the architectural and physiological functions determining canopy light interception and light use efficiency in winter wheat
17:20-17:40 Pernille Sarup Nordic Seed Using NMR metabolomics in breeding for malt quality in spring barley
Chair: Thomas Debener
17:40-18:00 Roland Geyer lifespin GmbH, Regensburg Analysis of drought tolerance in perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne L.) with methods of metabolite profiling and systemic metabolite markers
18:00-18:20 Svenja Diehl Wintersteiger | Sponsored Talk Easy Breed – The flexible software solution for the entire breeding process
18:20-20:30 🍺  Reception with Snacks & GPZ General Assembly (UFT-Tulln)

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Biotechnology & Breeding

Chair: Christian Jung
08:45-09:20 Brigitte Poppenberger Technical University Munich (TUM)
Establishing tools for a fast-track genetic improvement of the wild crop species Crassocephalum crepidioides, to realize its potential as a nutritious, leafy vegetable
09:20-09:40 Nirosha L. Karunarathna Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel Mutations in SEED FATTY ACID REDUCER genes increase seed oil content in oilseed rape
09:40-10:00 Annaliese Mason Justus Liebig University Giessen Hybrid speciation in Brassica
10:00-10:45 ☕  Coffee Break  & 📜 Poster Session 2

Genomics & Breeding

Chair: Klaus Pillen
10:45-11:20 Cristobal Uauy John Innes Centre Norwich, UK Unlocking the polyploid potential of wheat through genomics
11:20-11:40 Laura A Ziems The University of Queensland Genome wide association mapping for foliar diseases (leaf rust, net blotch (spot and net forms), spot blotch, powdery mildew and scald) in ICARDA germplasm to identify novel genomic regions
11:40-12:00 Maria Buerstmayr University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Progress in Fusarium head blight resistance breeding in wheat (2009-2019) – a review
12:00-14:30 🥣 Lunch Break  & 📜 Poster Session 3
Chair: Albrecht Melchinger
14:30-14:50 Jenny HueyTyng Lee Justus Liebig University Giessen Genomic and epigenomic patterns in novel heterotic pools of winter rapeseed (Brassica napus)
14:50-15:10 Steven Dreissig Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg Exploring natural genetic variation in meiotic recombination rates in barley
15:10-15:30 Ali Ahmad Naz Universtiy of Bonn A novel wild allele improves drought adaptation and yield sustainability in cultivated barley
15:30-15:50 Antonia Lisker Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg Genetic interplay of yield, baking quality and resistance in the MAGIC winter wheat population WM-800
15:50-16:35 ☕ Coffee Break  & 📜 Poster Session 4
Chair: Rod Snowdon
16:35-16:55 Ravi Koppolu Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK) Tissue specific global transcriptomes of barley meristems
16:55-17:15 Max Haupt University of Hohenheim Landscape genomics identifies the genetic architecture of soybean environmental adaptation and genetic resources suitable for central European soybean breeding
17:15-17:35 Harmeet Singh Chawla Justus Liebig University Giessen Widespread gene-scale structural variants revealed by long-range sequencing
17:35-17:55 Dietmar F. Schulz Leibniz University Hannover Association studies in roses reveal robust markers for flower traits
17:55-18:15 Matteo Schiavinato University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU) Analysis of subgenome structure and evolution in allopolyploid plants
18:15-19:30 Recreation Break
19:30-23:30 🍸 Symposium Dinner – Atrium Tulln

Thursday, February 13, 2020

Predictive Breeding

Chair: Jens Leon
09:00-09:35 Timothy Beissinger Georg-August-University Göttingen Reverse genomic prediction: identifying important traits in breeding populations
09:35-09:55 Rodrigo José Galán State Plant Breeding Institute, University Hohenheim Integration of genotypic, hyperspectral, and phenotypic data to improve biomass yield prediction in hybrid rye
09:55-10:40 ☕ Coffee Break  & 📜 Poster Session 5
Chair: Timothy Beissinger
10:40-11:00 Christian Werner The Roslin Institute,  University of Edinburgh The relevance of dominance to genomic selection in clonal breeding programs
11:00-11:20 Sebastian Michel University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Ten years of genomic selection in an applied wheat breeding program – from expectations to experience
11:20-11:40 Tobias Schrag University of Hohenheim Omics-based prediction of hybrid performance in maize
11:40-12:00 Stefanie Griebel Georg-August-University Göttingen Quantifying the contribution of epistasis to quantitative trait variation with Epistasis Mapping Populations
12:00-12:20 Dilan S.R. Patiranage Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel Genome-wide association mapping of agronomically important traits in quinoa
12:20-14:20 🥣 Lunch & Farewell

 

 

Poster Program

Genomics & Breeding

P-1 Stjepan Vukasovic Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Increasing root biomass production in european winter wheat for improved drought-stress tolerance and nitrogen use efficiency
P-3 Oyiga Benedict Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn hap3A.1 is a novel genetic determinant for grain yield and stability performance in wheat
P-5 Manuel Geyer Bayerische Landesanstalt für Landwirtschaft, Freising Genetic basis of the trade-off between grain yield and baking quality in winter wheat
P-7 Saida Zulfuqarova Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Institute of Molecular Biology & Biotechnologies, Baku Determination of HSP16.9 gene using allele-specific primer and membrane thermal stability in different wheat genotypes
P-9 Samira Rustamova Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Institute of Molecular Biology & Biotechnologies, Baku Expression divergence of the DREB transcription factor among contrasting wheat genotypes under drought stress
P-11 Salma Benaouda Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn A stable and novel QTL on chromosome 3A induces early heading in winter bread wheat
P-13 Said Dadshani Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn Sustainable increase of nitrogen and phosphorus efficiency in winter wheat through effective root-soil interactions
P-15 Dominic Dennenmoser University of Kassel, Section Organic Plant Breeding and Agrarbiodiversity Association analysis in lines derived from winter wheat CCPs—comparing four different populations stratification methods
P-17 Benjamin Wittkop Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding High‑resolution mapping of rachis nodes per rachis, a critical determinant of grain yield components in wheat
P-19 Turana Isgandarova Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Institute of Molecular Biology & Biotechnologies, Baku Changes in some antioxidant enzymes activity of wheat genotypes under drought stress during leaf senescence
P-21 Leonhard Sommer Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Chair of Plant Breeding MAGIC-RESIST – Identification and mapping of resistances against fungal diseases in the MAGIC-WHEAT population WM-800
P-23 Maria Buerstmayr University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Fine-mapping Qfhs.ifa-5A revealed two tightly linked QTL both affecting resistance against initial infection and anther extrusion
P-25 Barbara Steiner University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Isolating the wheat gene enhancing mycotoxin detoxification at the major Fusarium resistance QTL Fhb1 – a progress report
P-27 Christian Wagner University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Fusarium head blight resistance in winter wheat: Insights from genome-wide transcriptome analysis
P-29 Rizky Pasthika Kirana University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Improving Fusarium head blight resistance in durum wheat through introgression of resistance alleles from relatives
P-31 Rizky Pasthika Kirana University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Fusarium graminearum and deoxynivalenol resistance in Aegilops tauschii
P-33 Magdalena Ehn University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Common bunt resistance in winter wheat – a cross-chromosome journey
P-35 Andreas Maurer Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Chair of Plant Breeding Insights into the genetic control of flowering time based on a worldwide series of field trials with the barley NAM population HEB-25
P-37 Timm Bernhard Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Broadening the genetic basis for hybrid breeding in winter barley
P-39 Ehsan Fatemi Christian Albrechts University of Kiel, Plant Breeding Institute Quantification of root lesion nematodes by RT-qPCR in the roots of cereal plants
P-41 Nazanin Pesaran Afsharyan Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn A systemic approach to identify the gene underlying flowering-delaying epistatic QTL “Hvheading”
P-43 Smit Shah Christian Albrechts University of Kiel, Plant Breeding Institute QTL mapping and Genome wide association mapping of root lesion nematode resistance genes in barley
P-45 Nikolaj Meisner Vendelbo Nordic Seed A/S & Aarhus University Analysis of population structure and genetic diversity within hybrid rye elite breeding component lines
P-47 Julia Mauser University of Hohenheim Exploring molecular markers in conjunction with traditional DUS traits for managing reference collections in European rye varieties
P-49 Subhadra Chakrabarty Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding PEGASUS: Prediction and Exploitation of Gene bank Accessions – a Study in Ugandan Sorghum
P-51 Jan E. Neuweiler University of Hohenheim, State Plant Breeding Institute Long-term trends and genetic architecture of seed characteristics and grain yield components in triticale (×Triticosecale Wittmack)
P-53 Mauricio Orantes Bonilla Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Assembling the restructured genome of a novel synthetic Brassica napus with diverse genome donors
P-55 Elizabeth Ihien Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Can resynthesized rapeseed be genomically stable?
P-57 Paul Vollrath Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Quantitative blackleg resistance and gene presence-absence variation in elite Brassica napus
P-59 Daniela Quezada-Martinez Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Towards a stable and diverse Brassica hexaploid crop
P-61 Isabelle Deppé Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Genetic variation for seed protein traits in diverse Brassica napus germplasm
P-63 Paula Vasquez-Teuber Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Identification and transfer of resistance genes against blackleg from black mustard into rapeseed
P-65 Sandra Färber Julius Kühn Institute (JKI), Institute for Breeding Research on Horticultural Crops,  Quedlinburg Mapping of resistance genes against Aphanomyces euteiches in pea
P-67 Nathaly Maldonado Christian Albrechts University of Kiel, Plant Breeding Institute Towards understanding the phenological development of quinoa by expression analysis of putative flowering time genes
P-69 Elena Pestsova Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany Transcriptome resources for successful breeding of non-food bioenergy crop Silphium perfoliatum
P-71 Avneesh Kumar Christian Albrechts University of Kiel, Plant Breeding Institute Characterizing a wild beet translocation in sugar beet conferring resistance to the beet cyst nematode
P-73 Vinicius Vilperte Leibniz University Hannover, Institute of Plant Genetics Glutathione S-transferase as a potential marker for mutation breeding in poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima Wiild. ex Klotsch)
P-75 Felix L. Wascher University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Population analysis of sugar beet and wild beets
P-77 Heinz Himmelbauer University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Quinoa sequencing and detection of haplotype blocks for genome scaffolding
P-79 Lisa Blazek University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Evolutionary dynamics of the repeat landscape in sugar beet and its wild relatives
P-81 Sebastian Urzinger Technical University Munich (TUM) Fine mapping of a genomic segment associated with the traits carbon isotope composition, water use efficiency and drought sensitivity in maize (Zea mays L.)
P-83 Giedrius Petrauskas Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry Red clover: breeding strategy based on plant phenotyping and cpDNA genotyping

Phenomics & Breeding

P-2 Paul Herzig Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Chair of Plant Breeding Genetic dissection of grain elements predicted by hyperspectral imaging associated with yield-related traits in a wild barley NAM population
P-4 Laura Schmidt Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Chair of Plant Breeding MAGIC-EFFICIENCY: Genetic analysis of nitrogen efficiency regulation and selection of efficient winter wheat varieties from the MAGIC-WHEAT population WM-800
P-6 Gwendolin Wehner Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Institute for Resistance Research and Stress Tolerance, Quedlinburg Breeding for priming triggered leaf rust resistance in barley
P-8 Ulrike Beukert Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Institute for Resistance Research and Stress Tolerance, Quedlinburg Automated phenotyping to identify leaf and stripe rust resistances in wheat genetic resources
P-10 Aydinli Lale Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Institute of Molecular Biology & Biotechnologies, Baku Ascorbate-glutathione cycle for scavenging H2O2 in bread wheat genotypes (Triticum aestivum) during drought stress and following recovery
P-12 Julia Hagenguth Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Abteilung für Zuchtmethodik der Pflanze Breeding tomatoes with improved flavour using a breeders’ sensory test
P-14 Thanh Chi Tran Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Abteilung für Zuchtmethodik der Pflanze Improving pea production – Yield and nitrogen content of pea cultivars with different leaf types
P-16 Johann Vollmann University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Soybean stem termination gene Dt2 affecting agronomic characters and stress tolerance in early maturity genotypes
P-18 Sandra Cvejić Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Novi Sad, Serbia Use of digital image analysis for the flower color evaluation in ornamental sunflower
P-20 Andreas Eckert Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Assessment of plant architectural traits by processing 3D scanned point clouds of Brassica napus
P-22 Peter Stasnik AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Center for Health and Bioresources, Tulln , Austria Exploring Camelina sativa stress tolerance mechanisms for future breeding approaches
P-24 Karl Schmid University of Hohenheim Genetic contributions to tolerance for downy mildew pathogen Peronospora variabilis in a South American panel of quinoa.
P-26 Christoph Korte Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn Laying a cornerstone for cup plant breeding
P-28 Ronja Schmitz Julius Kühn-Institut für Rebenzüchtung Establishment of an image-based, high-throughput phenotyping system to monitor grapevine root architecture
P-30 Sara Francesconi Department for Agriculture and Forest Sciences (DAFNE), University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy FHB early detection by in-field phenomics
P-32 Wiebke Sannemann Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg Genetic dissection of anther extrusion in the MAGIC-WHEAT population WM-800

Biotechnology & Breeding

P-34 Sara Francesconi Department for Agriculture and Forest Sciences (DAFNE), University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy Effectiveness of chitosan hydrochloride on organic control of Fusarium head blight of wheat
P-36 Manar Makhoul Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Challenges in converting single nucleotide polymorphisms into KASP markers in polyploid wheat
P-38 Almuth Müllner University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Identification of common bunt resistance gene Bt12 in wheat
P-40 Almuth Müllner University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Comparative mapping of bunt resistance QTL in wheat
P-42 Srijan Jhingan Christian Albrechts University of Kiel, Plant Breeding Institute Breeding oilseed rape (B. napus) with lower glucosinolate content through functional analysis and mutagenesis
P-44 Asis Shrestha Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn The role of ABA-responsive element binding factors in proline biosynthesis in Arabidopsis and barley
P-46 Aylin Kabas Akdeniz University, Turkey Morphological and molecular characterization of some wild tomato genotypes
P-48 Sebastian Schultheiss Computomics GmbH The power of big data integration in phenotype predictions
P-50 Martin Greve Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn Towards speeding up the breeding process of the perennial cup plant (Silphium perfoliatum L.)
P-52 Adebimpe N. Adedeji-Badmus TUM School of Life Sciences Weihenstephan, Biotechnology of Horticultural Crops, Natural variation in seed development and germination capacities of Crassocephalum species and their implication for the domestication of these orphan crops
P-54 Victoria Armario-Najera University of Lleida-Agrotecnio Center, Department of Plant Production and Forestry Science, Lleida, Spain Experimental field trial of a triple combination anti-HIV microbicide produced in rice endosperm
P-56 Johannes Wanner Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Abteilung für Zuchtmethodik der Pflanze The ProFaba project in SusCrop (ERA-NET) started: Improving Vicia faba breeding practices and genotypes to promote climate-friendly and vegetable protein production in the European Union
P-58 Tahmina Islam Christian Albrechts University of Kiel, Plant Breeding Institute CRISPR-Cas-mediated genome editing for the improvement of oilseed rape

Predictive Breeding

P-60 Laura Morales School of Integrative Plant Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Characterization of a large panel of maize nested association mapping near-isogenic lines (NAM NILs)
P-62 Ana Marjanović Jeromela Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Novi Sad, Serbia Dealing with HTTP data in modern crop breeding programs
P-64 Mathias Gemmer Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Chair of Plant Breeding Genomic prediction of flowering time and yield through SNP and metabolite analysis in the barley NAM population HEB-25
P-66 Sebastian Michel University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Improving and maintaining winter hardiness and frost tolerance in bread wheat by genomic selection
P-68 Jakob Seereiter University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU) Molecular-genetic analysis of FHB resistance in a CIMMYT spring wheat line
P-70 Stephan Greiner Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology Dissection of the cytoplasmic effects of chloroplasts and mitochondria uncovers a remarkable contribution of the chloroplast to plant reproductive traits
P-72 Iulian Gabur Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding Genome-wide association studies and genomic selection for disease resistance in Brassica napus
P-74 Katharina Tyson Justus Liebig University Giessen, Department of Plant Breeding High-throughput phenotyping and genetic analysis to promote breeding for enhanced nitrogen use efficiency in winter oilseed rape
P-76 Lisa Brünjes Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Abteilung für Zuchtmethodik der Pflanze Experimental and theoretical findings on inbreeding in synthetic faba bean populations
P-78 Vichai Puripunyavanich Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology, Nakhon Nayok, Thailand On the first step of tropical tulip breeding in hot and humid country as Thailand
P-80 Vuk Djordjevic Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops, Novi Sad, Serbia Different approaches to genomic prediction model validation in soybean
P-82 Charlotte D. Robertsen Sejet Plant Breeding I/S, Denmark Perspectives on genomic selection and marker-assisted selection of malt quality traits in winter barley
P-84 Daniel Valle Torres Technical University Munich (TUM) Optimizing the construction of haplotype blocks to increase genomic prediction accuracy across maize landraces